lighthousecovered bridgeleavesmountainsboston
New England Map
New England QSO Party

Awards

For the top USA (non-New England) single operator winner:

The Framingham Amateur Radio Association will award a Lobster dinner for two to the USA single op (non-New England) winner.  Dinner will be live lobsters shipped overnight from Legal Seafood of Boston.   Includes two fresh, live Legal® lobsters, two pints of award-winning, New England clam chowder with oyster crackers, bibs, claw-crackers, wetnaps and cooking instructions.

Adobe PDF certificates will be awarded to the top scorers (25 QSO minimum) in each New England county, U.S. state, Canadian province, and DXCC country.  Paper certificates available upon request.

A number of special plaques will also be awarded to top scorers:

Category Donor
USA - single operator Yankee Clipper Contest Club  
USA - single operator low power Dave Sumner, K1ZZ, in memory of Laci Radnay, W1PL  
USA - single operator QRP Vern Brownell, W1VB    
USA - single opr(W5-W6-W7-W0) Huckleberry Mountain Contest Club
USA - single opr (W2-W3-W8-W9) Jim Monahan, K1PX
USA - single opr low power (W2-W3-W8-W9) Whit Carter, K1EO
USA - any category (California/Nevada) Calif QSO Party - Northern California Contest Club
USA - multi operator - single transmitter Will and Pam Angenent, K6ND/K6NDV 
USA - single operator - CW only K1EL Keyers 
USA - single operator - QRP (Delta Division: AR-LA-MS-TN) Steve Kercel, AA4AK   
Canada - single operator - high power Chris Terkla, N1XS
Canada - single operator - low power Gerry Hull, W1VE/VE1RM
Canada - single operator - CW only   Bud Hippisley, W2RU
DX - single operator  Yankee Clipper Contest Club
DX - single operator - low power    Pete Chamalian, W1RM, in memory of John Thompson, W1BIH/PJ9JT    
DX - Russia - any category (min. 50 mult/200 QSOs) Dmitri Y Jikharev, N2OW/RA9USU
Clean Sweep - Not First, but Farthest* Dennis Egan, W1UE
Golden Log (non-W1 top score with no errors)    Jim Spears, N1NK
Top Club (outside New England)   Florida Contest Group
   
New England - single operator Yankee Clipper Contest Club
New England - single operator - low power Dave Hoaglin, K1HT
New England - single operator - QRP Blackstone Valley Amateur Radio Club
New England - mobile Boston Amateur Radio Club
New England - mobile - single operator rookie new (min of 100 QSO/3 counties)  Bob Raymond, WA1Z
New England - County Expedition Award    Tom Frenaye, K1KI
New England - multi operator - mobile Brian Szewczyk, NJ1F, in memory of James Szewczyk, WB1EYM 
New England - multi operator - single transmitter Wellesley Amateur Radio Society
New England - school club Chris Terkla, N1XS
New England - single operator - CW only Andy Bodony, K2LE
New England - single operator - SSB only Fred Reed, KK1KW and Woody Beckford, WW1WW  
   
Connecticut - single operator Candlewood ARA
Connecticut - single operator - low power   Mikey Mavor, W1MKM, memorial sponsored by the Barnstormers (NZ1U)  
Maine - single operator Merrymeeting ARA, Androscoggin ARC, Yankee ARC,
     Portland Amateur Wireless Assn
Maine - single operator low power Augusta Amateur Radio Association
Massachusetts - single operator Framingham Amateur Radio Association
Massachusetts - single operator - low power Chuck Counselman, W1HIS  
Massachusetts - single operator - Hampden County Hampden County Radio Association
New Hampshire - single operator  Mark Pride, K1RX   
New Hampshire - multi-single SILENT Solutions EMC Consulting
Rhode Island - single operator  CTRI Contest Group
Vermont - single operator  Bob Raymond, WA1Z
Vermont - single operator - low power   West River Radio Club

New England Club

Yankee Clipper Contest Club

* - non-New England, single op only, farthest from Boston MA

If you'd like to sponsor a plaque, please contact us at info@neqp.org